
What's in this brief
- How much a coding bootcamp costs, by format
- What drives the price of a coding bootcamp
- Live cohorts versus self-paced: why the gap is so wide
- What the sticker price includes, and what it does not
- The extra costs that never appear on the price page
- The total cost of attendance: tuition plus income foregone
- How to price your own income foregone
- Where the money actually goes
- The all-in cost of each format, side by side
- Sticker price versus what people actually pay
- The seven ways to pay for a coding bootcamp
- Way 1: Pay upfront from savings
- Way 2: Split tuition with a payment plan
- Way 3: Scholarships, grants, and need-based aid
- Way 4: Employer sponsorship and tuition reimbursement
- Way 5: Earned education benefits, in general terms
- Way 6: Financing, in one paragraph and one link
- Way 7: Keep earning while you learn
- Ranking the seven ways by what they really cost
- A worked example: what a $15,000 bootcamp really costs
- Building a bootcamp budget that survives the job search
- Is a coding bootcamp worth the cost?
- Questions to ask a program about price before you enroll
- Common mistakes when pricing a bootcamp
- How to choose your way to pay
- The bottom line
Coding bootcamp cost is quoted as one number and paid as three, which is why two people can finish the same program having spent amounts thousands of dollars apart. The tuition on the price page is the visible number. The equipment, software, and prep materials are the quiet one. And the income you give up while you study full-time is usually the largest of the three, even though no program will ever put it on an invoice. Add them together and the real figure is often several times the sticker.
So this brief prices the whole thing the way CredYard prices every credential decision. The first half answers what a coding bootcamp costs and what drives that number: the format, the length, whether the teaching is live or recorded, and what the price does and does not include. The second half answers how to pay for it, ranking seven routes by what they actually cost you rather than by what they cost per month. It sits beside our coding bootcamp ROI brief, which asks whether the return justifies the price at all. You can price your own version as you read in our ROI calculator.
Key takeaways
- Tuition is an illustrative $10,000 to $20,000 full-time, lower part-time, and a fraction of that self-paced, because the price mostly buys live instructor hours.
- Total cost of attendance is tuition plus extras plus income foregone, and on a full-time example that lands near three times the sticker price.
- Format is the largest lever on cost, larger than any discount, because a schedule that keeps your income running deletes the biggest line entirely.
- Pay in this order: money that is never repaid, then your own cash up to your runway limit, then financing on the remaining balance only.
- Free tuition and free attendance are different claims, and most programs advertised as free are charging you later rather than not at all.
How much a coding bootcamp costs, by format
There is no single national price for a coding bootcamp, and any source quoting one to the dollar is averaging across programs that are not comparable. What does hold up is the shape of the spread, because the price tracks the format closely enough to plan around. A full-time immersive commonly quotes an illustrative $10,000 to $20,000 in tuition, with a large share of programs clustered near the middle of that band. Part-time evening and weekend formats usually price modestly below it, illustratively $8,000 to $15,000, spreading the same syllabus across more calendar weeks. Self-paced online tracks covering a comparable curriculum can total an illustrative few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars.
Read that spread as three different products rather than three prices for one product. The immersive is buying you a full-time schedule, a live cohort, and a compressed calendar. The part-time track is buying the same curriculum on a timetable that lets you keep a job. The self-paced course is buying the material and very little else. Our brief on how long a coding bootcamp takes maps the calendar side of the same three formats.
Treat any average you see as a midpoint to check your own quote against, not a price you should expect to pay. If a program you like sits well above the band, the useful question is what extra it is delivering for the difference, and if it sits well below, the question is what it has removed.
What drives the price of a coding bootcamp
Almost all of the variation in coding bootcamp costs comes down to one thing: how much live human attention the tuition buys. A small cohort with a dedicated instructor, teaching assistants available during work hours, individual review of the code you write, and a career-services team is a payroll. That payroll has to be covered by the students in the room, which is why a program with twelve people per instructor cannot charge what a program with a hundred people per recorded video charges.
Length is the second driver, and it is really the same driver wearing a different hat. More contact weeks means more instructor hours per student, so a twenty-four-week program costs more to deliver than a twelve-week one covering less ground. That is why extended and accelerated tracks of the same curriculum often carry different prices even at the same school.
The third driver is everything wrapped around the teaching. Structured career support, mock interviews, portfolio review, employer introductions, and a named mentor all cost money to staff, and programs that invest in them price accordingly. Whether that support is worth the premium depends entirely on whether you would use it. Our bootcamp selection checklist covers how to test those claims before you pay for them.
What barely drives price at all is curriculum content. The syllabus for a first web development or data role is broadly settled, and two programs quoting very different numbers are usually teaching similar material with very different amounts of human help attached. Compare contact hours per student before you conclude one is overpriced.
Live cohorts versus self-paced: why the gap is so wide
The single widest price gap in the market is between a live cohort and a self-paced track, and it regularly runs to an order of magnitude. That looks irrational until you count what each side is actually selling. A self-paced course sells you the material: recorded lessons, exercises, and maybe an automated grader. Its cost of serving one more student is close to nothing, so the price can sit at an illustrative few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars and still work.
A live cohort sells you the material plus a schedule, plus other people, plus someone whose job is to notice when you are stuck. Every one of those has a marginal cost per student. The instructor’s hours do not spread across an unlimited audience, the cohort has to be small enough that discussion works, and the career team can only run so many mock interviews a week. Tuition covers those hours, which is the whole of the gap.
The honest way to read the difference is as a price for finishing rather than a price for content. The material is not ten times better in the expensive version. What you are buying is structure, deadlines, and accountability, which matter enormously for some people and not at all for others. Our bootcamp versus self-taught comparison works through who actually needs that structure, and the honest answer is that plenty of people do not.
So the first cost question is not which program to pick. It is whether you need a live cohort at all, because that single decision moves the tuition figure more than any negotiation or scholarship ever will.
What the sticker price includes, and what it does not
Tuition normally covers instruction, the curriculum, the learning platform, access to instructors and assistants during scheduled hours, and some level of career support after graduation. That is a real bundle and worth understanding in detail, because programs vary in how much of it they consider included versus optional.
What tuition normally excludes is longer than what it includes. Your machine is yours to supply, and a laptop that runs a modern development environment comfortably is not the cheapest one on the shelf. Paid software licences, cloud credits, or a database service the syllabus uses are sometimes on you. Prep coursework that a program expects you to complete before day one may be free or may not be. Certification exams taken alongside the curriculum are almost always separate, priced the way our certification cost brief describes. Relocation, commuting, and a faster home connection apply to some people and not others.
The dangerous exclusions are the ones with conditions attached. Career support is frequently included only for a defined window after graduation, or only if you meet activity requirements. A job guarantee, where offered, is usually conditional on a documented search effort and a specific definition of a qualifying job. Neither is a scam, but both are terms rather than gifts, and our brief on spotting a legitimate bootcamp covers how to read them.
Ask every program for a written list of what the price includes and excludes. A school confident in its pricing will hand it over without friction, and the answer itself tells you something.
The extra costs that never appear on the price page
Line up the extras and they form a tier of their own, small next to tuition but large enough to break a budget planned to the dollar. An illustrative $1,000 to $1,500 covers this tier for most full-time students, and roughly half that for someone on a self-paced track who already owns adequate equipment.
Equipment usually dominates it. If your current machine struggles with a browser, an editor, and a local server running at once, you will replace it, and that is a several-hundred-dollar decision at minimum. After that come software and services: a paid editor or tooling subscription, cloud credits for deploying projects, a domain for a portfolio site, and any paid API the curriculum touches. Individually small, collectively real.
Then there is preparation. Many programs expect a level of fluency before day one and point you at prep material to reach it. Sometimes that is free, and sometimes it is a paid pre-course. Either way it costs weeks, and if you take a shorter shift or unpaid time to do it, it costs money too.
Finally, the search itself has expenses. Certification exams if your target role expects one, a domain and hosting for the portfolio our tech portfolio brief describes, and the ordinary costs of applying and interviewing. None of these are large. All of them arrive at exactly the moment your income has stopped, which is what makes them hurt.
The total cost of attendance: tuition plus income foregone
Here is the number that changes the whole conversation. Total cost of attendance is tuition, plus the extras above, plus the income you give up while you are studying and searching rather than earning. For a part-time or self-paced student who keeps working, that third line is close to zero and the sticker price is roughly the real price. For a full-time student, it is usually the largest line on the page.
Work the illustrative case. A $15,000 immersive running four months, followed by an honest three-month job search, means seven months without your normal pay. At an illustrative $3,750 a month, which is a $45,000 salary, that is $26,250 of income you did not earn. Add $1,200 of extras and the all-in figure is $42,450 against a $15,000 sticker, or roughly three times the advertised price.
Nothing about that calculation is exotic, and every full-time student pays it whether or not they count it. The reason it matters is that it reorders every decision downstream. Shaving $2,000 off tuition through a scholarship is worth doing and moves about five percent of the true figure. Choosing a format that keeps your income running removes roughly sixty percent of it. Our ROI brief prices the same picture from the return side, and reaches the same conclusion about which lever is bigger.
How to price your own income foregone
You can compute your own version in about two minutes, and it is the most valuable arithmetic in this brief. Take your current monthly take-home pay. Multiply it by the number of months you will not be earning, which is the program length plus a realistic job-search window rather than an optimistic one. That product is your income foregone.
Three details make the estimate honest. First, use take-home pay rather than gross, since take-home is what actually stops arriving. Second, include the search months, not just the program. A search that runs three to six months is ordinary rather than a failure, and a plan that assumes an offer the week after graduation is not a plan. Third, subtract any income that continues, because part-time work, freelance hours, or a partner’s earnings genuinely reduce the figure.
The result is personal in a way tuition is not. Someone leaving a $30,000 job gives up an illustrative $2,000 a month in take-home; someone leaving an $80,000 job gives up more than double that. Same program, same tuition, wildly different total cost. This is why a bootcamp can be a sensible purchase for one person and an expensive mistake for another with an identical bank balance, a point our career-switching brief returns to repeatedly.
Run your own figures in our calculator before you compare programs, because the number you produce there determines which format you should even be shortlisting.
Where the money actually goes
Put the three lines side by side and the proportions are the story. Tuition is visible, budgeted, and negotiated hard. Income foregone is invisible, unbudgeted, and larger. Extras are small enough to ignore right up until the month they all land at once.
Where a full-time bootcamp's all-in cost lands
Illustrative split on $15,000 tuition, $1,200 of extras, and seven months without pay at $3,750 a month. Your own split moves with your pay and your program length.
Negotiating tuition attacks the left slice. Choosing a format that keeps you earning attacks the middle one, which is nearly twice as large.
Two lessons follow from that split. The first is that anyone comparing programs purely on tuition is optimising the smaller number while the larger one runs unwatched in the background. The second is that the middle slice is not fixed. It scales with your salary, with the program length, and with how long the search runs, and every one of those is at least partly under your control.
That is the reframe this brief is built on. The cheapest way to pay for a bootcamp is frequently not a funding trick at all. It is a schedule that never asks you to stop earning in the first place.
The all-in cost of each format, side by side
Once you price attendance rather than tuition, the gap between the formats widens dramatically, because the format that costs the most in tuition is also the one that pauses your income.
Illustrative all-in cost by format
Tuition plus extras plus income foregone. Full-time assumes seven months without pay at $3,750 a month; part-time and self-paced assume your income keeps running.
Part-time uses an illustrative $12,000 tuition plus $1,200 of extras; self-paced uses $1,500 plus $600. Neither pauses income, which is where the gap really comes from.
The bars are not an argument that everyone should study part-time. The immersive buys a compressed calendar, and finishing seven months sooner has real value if it moves your first technical salary forward by seven months. That is exactly the trade our ROI brief prices, and for some people the speed genuinely wins.
What the bars do argue is that the comparison has to be run on the all-in figure. A person choosing a $15,000 immersive over a $12,000 part-time cohort is not making a $3,000 decision. On these illustrative numbers they are making a roughly $29,000 decision, and they should make it deliberately rather than by default.
Sticker price versus what people actually pay
The advertised tuition is a list price, and list prices in this market are softer than they look. Several mechanisms move the number you actually pay, and none of them require negotiating skill.
Early-enrolment and pay-in-full discounts are the most common. Many programs shave a modest percentage for committing to a cohort well ahead of the start date or for paying the whole amount upfront rather than in instalments, because both improve the school’s cash position and its forecasting. Neither is charity, and both are usually published rather than secret.
Partial scholarships are the second mechanism, and they are far more widely available than people assume. Programs use them to fill cohorts and to broaden who applies, which means a portion of tuition is genuinely discretionary. Separate grants from nonprofits and industry-backed funds work the same way from outside the school.
Cohort timing is the quiet third one. Programs launching a new track, a new location, or an off-peak start sometimes price to fill the room, and our brief on joining a fall cohort covers how the calendar shapes availability.
The practical takeaway is to treat the price page as an opening figure and to ask, in writing, what discounts and awards apply to your situation before you commit. The worst outcome of asking is that the answer is none.
The seven ways to pay for a coding bootcamp
With the real number in hand, funding becomes a stacking problem rather than a menu choice. Most people who handle it well use several of these routes at once, in a deliberate order, rather than picking one.
The seven routes, ranked by what they genuinely cost you, run as follows. First, pay upfront from savings, which costs exactly the price and not a dollar more. Second, split tuition across a payment plan, which changes the timing without adding much cost when it is interest-free. Third, apply for scholarships and grants, which reduce the bill outright. Fourth, get an employer to sponsor or reimburse it, which can remove the tuition line entirely. Fifth, use an education benefit you have already earned. Sixth, finance the balance through a loan, an income share agreement, or deferred tuition. Seventh, and largest of all, keep earning while you learn, which attacks the biggest line rather than the smallest.
Notice that only one of those seven is financing. That is deliberate, because financing is where most articles start and where the smallest slice of your true cost actually lives. Work the other six first and the amount you need to finance can shrink to a fraction of the sticker price, or to nothing.
The sections that follow take each route in turn and price it against the same illustrative $15,000 tuition and $42,450 all-in figure used throughout.
Way 1: Pay upfront from savings
The simplest route is also the cheapest on pure cost. Paying tuition in full from savings carries no interest, no income share, and no contract to read, so the tuition slice costs exactly the tuition. Many programs discount slightly for paying in full, which nudges it below the sticker. On cost alone, nothing beats it.
The catch is never the price. It is the cushion. The same savings that could clear a $15,000 tuition are the runway that has to carry you through seven months without pay, and spending it on tuition means you arrive at your job search with the skill and no reserve. A searcher with runway can decline a weak offer and keep going. A searcher without one takes the first thing that appears, which is how a good plan turns into a bad first job.
So the honest test is not whether you can afford the tuition. It is whether you can afford the tuition and the months that follow it. If paying in full leaves your cushion intact, this is the correct answer and you can stop reading the other six. If it empties you, the theoretically cheapest route has quietly become the riskiest one on the list.
A common compromise is to pay part in cash and keep a defined runway untouched, funding only the remainder some other way. That is usually better arithmetic than either extreme.
Way 2: Split tuition with a payment plan
Between paying in full and financing for years sits the payment plan: the school divides tuition into a handful of instalments across the program, often with little or no interest. It is not a loan in the conventional sense, usually needs no credit check, and creates no multi-year obligation. For someone who can afford the price over a few months but not in one transfer, it moves the timing without moving the total.
Its limits are structural. A plan generally runs only for the length of the program, so it eases a payment you can ultimately afford rather than making an unaffordable price affordable. And because the instalments come due while a full-time student is not earning, a plan can collide with exactly the income gap that makes immersive formats expensive. It works best when your income continues, which is to say alongside a part-time format, or when you have the cash but prefer to keep it liquid as runway.
Read a plan for two things. Whether it carries interest or administrative fees, since some do despite the friendly framing. And what happens if you miss an instalment or withdraw partway through, since withdrawal terms vary sharply and are rarely generous. A clean interest-free plan is close to as cheap as paying upfront with better cash-flow timing. A plan with fees and harsh withdrawal terms is a short loan in a nicer wrapper, and should be priced like one.
Way 3: Scholarships, grants, and need-based aid
Not all funding has to be repaid, and this tier is the most underused on the list. Many programs offer illustrative partial scholarships on merit, need, or specific backgrounds. Beyond the schools, nonprofits, community organisations, and industry-backed funds offer diversity and need-based grants aimed at widening access to technical careers. This money attacks the price directly and never has to be earned back through interest or an income share.
Two honest limits keep it from being a complete answer. Awards more often cover a portion of tuition than the whole figure, so they shrink what you fund rather than eliminating it. And they almost never touch the income foregone that dominates the all-in cost, which means a generous scholarship can turn a $15,000 tuition into a $9,000 one without changing the $26,250 of pay you are not receiving.
Treat the search as a real task rather than an afterthought. Apply early, because many funds are limited and awarded in order of application. Apply to several sources rather than betting on one. Read what each award covers and what conditions attach, since some carry commitments about attendance, completion, or post-program reporting.
Every scholarship dollar is a dollar you never finance and never pay interest on, which makes this the highest-return hour of paperwork in the entire process. It is also the step people skip because it feels like a long shot.
Way 4: Employer sponsorship and tuition reimbursement
If you are currently employed, the cheapest money available may already sit in your benefits package. Some employers sponsor training directly, paying the school, and many more reimburse tuition after completion, particularly when the training moves an existing employee toward a technical role the company needs filled. Either way, employer money removes the tuition line without adding a cent of financing cost, which makes it strictly cheaper than any loan.
The strings matter, because this funding is rarely unconditional. Reimbursement usually requires you to complete the program with a passing result and to submit documentation within a window. Many programs attach a retention clause: stay for a defined period afterward or repay part or all of the benefit if you leave early. That clawback is reasonable from the employer’s side, and it quietly ties you to the job for a stretch, which matters a great deal if the point of the bootcamp was to leave.
The most common mistake here is simply not asking. People assume they must self-fund and never raise it with a manager or a human resources team, missing a benefit they already have. Our brief on getting an employer to pay for training covers how to build the internal case, and the core of it is framing the request around a capability the team needs rather than around your own plans.
Price this route first if you are employed, because at its best it turns a five-figure decision into a paperwork exercise.
Way 5: Earned education benefits, in general terms
Some people arrive with education benefits already earned, most commonly through military service, and in certain cases those benefits can be applied to approved training programs rather than only to degrees. A subset of bootcamps pursue the approvals that make them eligible, and some workforce development programs run through state or local agencies fund technical training for qualifying residents or displaced workers.
Because these programs are governed by specific rules about which providers qualify, what portion of tuition and living costs is covered, and how eligibility is verified, the details vary widely and change over time. So this brief keeps the point general on purpose rather than stating figures that would be wrong for most readers by the time they act on them. Verify eligibility and coverage with the administering authority and with the program itself, in writing.
The general principle is the same one that makes employer money attractive: a benefit you have already earned reduces what you fund without adding interest or an income share. Some of these benefits also include a living or housing component, which is the only route on this list that touches the income foregone slice rather than just the tuition slice. That makes them disproportionately valuable when they apply.
It costs an afternoon to check whether you qualify, and the upside is large enough to justify the diligence before you assume you must borrow.
Way 6: Financing, in one paragraph and one link
If money that does not need repaying is exhausted and your savings will not cover the balance without wiping out your runway, financing is the remainder. Three instruments dominate: private loans, which lend the tuition and charge interest on a fixed schedule regardless of whether you get hired; income share agreements, which take a percentage of your income for a set term above a salary floor, up to a cap; and deferred tuition, which charges a fixed total that starts once you are employed above a threshold. Their costs diverge sharply depending on how your job search actually goes, and the differences between them deserve more space than a cost brief can give them.
That is a separate job, and CredYard treats it as one. Our coding bootcamp financing brief is the deeper page on the instruments themselves: how a loan’s total repaid differs from its monthly payment, why an income share agreement can cost more than a loan precisely when you succeed, how deferred tuition sits between the two, and which contract clauses decide what happens if the search fails. Read it before signing anything.
The rule this brief will hold to is the general one. Compute the total you will repay, not the monthly payment quoted to you. Price any income-based agreement at the salary you honestly expect, not at the floor where it looks generous. And finance the smallest balance you can, because every other route on this list reduces the number that financing has to cover.
Way 7: Keep earning while you learn
The seventh route is the one that never appears on a financing page, and it is the largest. If income foregone is roughly sixty percent of the all-in cost, then a format that keeps your income running removes more money from the equation than every discount, scholarship, and interest-rate negotiation combined.
That is what a part-time cohort buys. Evenings and weekends over a longer calendar, with your salary intact throughout, at a tuition that is usually modestly lower as well. On the illustrative numbers in this brief, that combination takes the all-in cost from roughly $42,500 to roughly $13,200. No funding instrument on earth produces a saving of that size.
The cost is real and it is not financial. A part-time track runs longer, competes with the rest of your life for months, and demands consistency at exactly the hours when you are most tired. Attrition is higher for a reason. A self-paced track pushes both effects further: the cheapest option on the list and the one that most reliably goes unfinished without external structure.
So the trade is money against time and energy, not money against money. Someone with a demanding job and small children may genuinely be unable to make evenings work, and for them the immersive is the honest choice despite the cost. Someone with flexible evenings and a stable job is often paying tens of thousands of dollars for a compressed calendar they did not need. Our bootcamp versus self-taught brief sizes the discipline question that decides which of those you are.
Ranking the seven ways by what they really cost
Line the routes up on the all-in figure and a clear ordering appears. Keeping your income running is first by a wide margin, because it removes the largest line rather than discounting the smallest. Employer sponsorship and earned benefits come next, since they delete tuition without adding financing cost. Scholarships and grants follow, reducing the bill by whatever they cover.
Then comes your own cash, which costs exactly the price with no premium, conditional on keeping a runway. An interest-free payment plan sits alongside it, costing the same total with friendlier timing. Financing lands last, because it is the only route on the list that adds cost rather than removing it, and its premium is the price of keeping cash you would otherwise have spent.
That ordering is not a ranking of which route to pick. It is a sequence for working through them. Start at the top, take everything you can get, and only move down when the layer above is exhausted. Someone who runs the stack properly can arrive at the financing question with a balance small enough that the choice of instrument barely matters, which is the ideal outcome.
The people who overpay usually reverse the order. They pick a program, accept the financing offer that comes with it, and never test the six cheaper layers above it. Our calculator will show you what each layer is worth on your own numbers before you sign anything.
A worked example: what a $15,000 bootcamp really costs
Follow one illustrative case end to end. Maya is earning $45,000, which is $3,750 a month in round take-home terms, and she is looking at a $15,000 full-time immersive that runs four months. She budgets an honest three-month search after graduation, so seven months without pay.
Her tuition is $15,000. Her extras come to $1,200: a machine that can run her stack, cloud credits and a domain for portfolio projects, and prep material before the cohort starts. Her income foregone is seven months at $3,750, which is $26,250. Her all-in cost of attendance is $42,450, roughly 2.8 times the sticker price, and the tuition is only 35 percent of it.
Now fund it. She has $20,000 in savings and reckons she needs roughly $2,200 a month to live, so seven months of runway is about $15,400. Paying $15,000 of tuition in cash would leave her $5,000, which is not enough. She applies for scholarships and lands an illustrative $3,000 award, bringing tuition to $12,000. She asks her employer, who declines to sponsor a program that would move her out of the company. She pays $6,000 in cash, keeps $14,000 as runway, and finances the remaining $6,000, which is a far smaller and far safer balance than the $15,000 she started with.
Same program, same salary, and a funding position that survives a slow search rather than collapsing in month four. Run your own version in our calculator.
Building a bootcamp budget that survives the job search
Most bootcamp budgets fail at the same point: month five, when the program has ended, the search has not, and the money planned for four months has to stretch through seven. The fix is to build the budget around the search rather than around the program.
Start by writing down three numbers before you compare a single school. Your monthly living cost, your realistic paused-income months, and your available savings. Multiply the first two and you have the runway requirement. Whatever savings remain above that line is the only money genuinely available for tuition, and that constraint should drive which format you shortlist rather than the other way round.
Then build in slack rather than assuming precision. Plan the search at the longer end of what our ROI brief treats as normal, not the shorter. Keep a small reserve for the extras that arrive late, since equipment failures and exam fees do not consult your calendar. And decide in advance what you will do if month six arrives with no offer, because deciding that under pressure produces worse choices than deciding it now.
The last piece is a soft one. Anything that keeps some income flowing during the search, part-time work, freelance hours, or a reduced-schedule arrangement, extends the runway and reduces the total cost at the same time. It slows the search slightly and buys the ability to wait for a decent offer, which is usually the better trade.
Is a coding bootcamp worth the cost?
The all-in figure is what makes this question answerable rather than rhetorical. If a bootcamp costs a full-time student an illustrative $42,000 in total, the return has to clear $42,000 of value over a reasonable period, and whether it does depends almost entirely on your starting point.
The case is strongest when your income foregone is small. Someone switching from modestly paid work gives up far less by pausing, so the same tuition represents a much smaller total. It is strengthened further when you can keep earning through a part-time format, which shrinks the total again, and when you genuinely would not finish a self-taught path alone, since a course you complete beats a free course you abandon.
The case is weakest in the mirror image. Pausing a well-paid job means income foregone can exceed tuition several times over, and the return has to be correspondingly larger to justify it. It is weakest of all when you are buying structure you would not use, or expecting the credential itself to do the hiring, which is not how this market works. Our brief on tech jobs without a degree covers what employers actually screen on, and the portfolio matters more than the certificate.
The honest summary is that a bootcamp is a purchase, not a lottery ticket, and it is worth it for some people and not for others at exactly the same price. Our ROI brief runs the return side of that arithmetic in full.
Questions to ask a program about price before you enroll
Price transparency varies enormously, and the questions you ask do more to protect you than any review site. Ask each of these in writing and keep the answers.
What is the total tuition, and what discounts apply to early enrolment, paying in full, or my situation specifically? What exactly does tuition include, and what will I be expected to buy separately? What equipment specification do you assume I already have? Is there required prep work before day one, is it paid, and how many hours does it take?
Then move to the conditions. How long does career support last after graduation, and what do I have to do to remain eligible for it? If you advertise a job guarantee or a refund, what are the precise conditions, what counts as a qualifying job, and how many people claimed it last year? What is your refund policy if I withdraw in week two, and in week eight?
Finally, the funding questions. What payment plans do you offer, do they carry interest or fees, and what happens if I miss an instalment? What scholarships exist, when are the deadlines, and what proportion of applicants receive one? If you offer financing, who is the lender or provider, and can I see the full agreement before I commit?
A program that answers all of these clearly is telling you something good about how it operates. One that deflects on refunds and conditions is telling you something too. Our selection checklist turns the answers into a comparison you can actually score.
Common mistakes when pricing a bootcamp
The first mistake is comparing tuition instead of total cost. Two programs $3,000 apart in price can be $30,000 apart in what they cost you once the format is counted, and choosing on the smaller number while ignoring the larger one is the single most expensive error in this decision.
The second is budgeting for the program and not the search. The program has a defined end date, the search does not, and the money runs out in the gap. Anyone planning to the last week of the curriculum has planned for the easy part.
The third is skipping the free money. Scholarships, employer benefits, and earned entitlements go unclaimed constantly because applying feels like a long shot or asking feels awkward. The expected value of an hour spent there is higher than almost anything else in the process.
The fourth is treating the sticker as fixed. Discounts, awards, and cohort timing all move the number, and the only way to find out is to ask.
The fifth is buying a compressed calendar you do not need. Speed is worth paying for when it moves your first technical salary forward, and worth nothing when you would have finished a part-time track anyway.
The sixth is signing the financing offer that arrives bundled with the enrolment paperwork without pricing anything else. Convenience is not a discount, and our financing brief exists precisely so that comparison happens before the signature.
How to choose your way to pay
Pull it into a sequence you can actually run. First, decide the format, because that decision is worth more than everything after it. Price the all-in cost of full-time against part-time on your own income and be honest about whether you would sustain evenings for the longer calendar.
Second, exhaust the money that is never repaid. Ask your employer, apply early and widely for scholarships and grants, and check any benefit you may already have earned. Do this before you commit to a cohort, since deadlines cluster ahead of start dates.
Third, work out how much of the remainder you can pay in cash while keeping your full runway untouched. That runway figure is not negotiable and should be calculated first, not with whatever is left over.
Fourth, finance only what is left, on terms you have compared rather than accepted, and read our financing brief before you sign. A $4,000 balance and a $16,000 balance are different decisions even at the same interest rate.
Fifth, write the whole thing down as a single budget with a month-by-month cash position through the end of the search. If any month goes negative on paper, it will go negative in reality, and the time to find that out is now. The same discipline applies to every credential purchase, as our degree versus certification brief argues from the other direction.
The bottom line
Coding bootcamp cost is an illustrative $10,000 to $20,000 in tuition for a full-time immersive, less for a part-time cohort, and a small fraction of that for a self-paced track, because what you are really buying is live instructor hours rather than curriculum. That price is driven by format, length, cohort size, and how much career support is staffed around the teaching, and it excludes a tier of equipment, software, and prep costs that runs an illustrative $1,000 to $1,500.
The number that matters is total cost of attendance, and on a full-time example it lands near three times the sticker price because income foregone dwarfs everything else. That single fact reorders the funding question. Keeping your income running is worth more than any discount. Employer money, scholarships, and earned benefits come next because they remove cost rather than deferring it. Your own cash follows, safe only while your runway survives. Financing comes last and should cover the smallest balance you can engineer.
Price the format before you price the program, run the all-in figure on your own pay in our ROI calculator, and fund it from the top of the stack down. Do that and the same bootcamp can cost you tens of thousands less than it costs the person who compared tuition and signed the first offer put in front of them.
CredYard publishes this brief to explain how bootcamp pricing and funding work, not to recommend a program, a lender, or a funding route for your particular circumstances, and nothing here is financial, credit, or career advice. Every tuition band, extra cost, salary, monthly figure, percentage split, chart value, and worked example above is an illustration of the arithmetic rather than a quote, a survey result, or a prediction, and real prices, scholarship availability, employer policies, and benefit rules vary widely and change often. Confirm current pricing and terms directly with any program or provider, and consider reviewing a funding decision with a qualified financial adviser before you commit.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a coding bootcamp cost?
There is no single national price, only a spread that tracks the format. A full-time immersive commonly quotes an illustrative $10,000 to $20,000 in tuition, with many programs sitting near the middle of that band. Part-time evening and weekend formats often price modestly below it, illustratively $8,000 to $15,000, because they spread the same syllabus across more calendar weeks. Self-paced online tracks covering a comparable curriculum can total an illustrative few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars, since almost none of the cost is live instructor time. Those are tuition figures, not the cost of attending, and prices move, so confirm the current number directly with any program you are considering.
Why do coding bootcamp costs vary so much between programs?
Almost all of the variation comes from how much live human attention the price buys. A small full-time cohort with a dedicated instructor, teaching assistants, code review on your work, and a career-services team carries a payroll that a self-paced video library simply does not have, and tuition has to cover it. Length matters for the same reason, since more contact weeks means more instructor hours. Cohort size, one-to-one mentoring, hiring support, and whether the program is delivered live or asynchronously explain far more of the price gap than curriculum quality does. When two programs quote very different numbers, compare their contact hours per student before assuming one is overpriced.
How do people pay for coding bootcamps?
Most people stack several routes rather than choosing one. The usual order is to exhaust money that never has to be repaid first, meaning employer sponsorship or tuition reimbursement, scholarships and need-based grants, and any education benefit already earned. Next comes their own cash, either in full or split across an interest-free payment plan that runs over the length of the program. Only the remaining balance gets financed, through a private loan, an income share agreement, or deferred tuition, and our brief on bootcamp financing routes covers how those instruments actually work. A large share of people also cut the bill instead of funding it, by choosing a part-time or self-paced format that lets their income keep running.
Are there free coding bootcamps?
A small number of genuinely tuition-free programs exist, typically funded by philanthropy, government workforce grants, or an employer that intends to hire from the cohort, and they usually have competitive admissions and specific eligibility rules. Far more common is the program marketed as free that is really deferred: you pay nothing during the course, then repay through an income share or a fixed deferred total once you are earning above a threshold. That is financing with friendlier wording, not an absence of price. And even a truly free program does not make attendance free, because a full-time schedule still pauses your income, which is usually the largest line in the total cost of attendance.
What is the total cost of attending a coding bootcamp?
Total cost of attendance is tuition plus the extras nobody quotes plus the income you give up while you are not working. On an illustrative full-time example of $15,000 tuition, about $1,200 in equipment, software, and prep materials, and seven months without pay at an illustrative $3,750 a month, the all-in figure lands near $42,000, or roughly three times the sticker price. The proportions shift with your own pay and your program length, and they collapse almost entirely if your income keeps running. That is why format is the biggest single lever on what a bootcamp costs you, larger than any discount or funding trick.
Does bootcamp tuition include everything, or are there extra costs?
Tuition normally covers instruction, the curriculum, the learning platform, and some level of career support, and normally excludes everything else. Budget separately for a machine capable of running your stack comfortably, paid software or cloud credits if the syllabus uses them, prep coursework some programs expect before day one, and any certification exam you sit afterward. Relocation, commuting, and a faster home connection can apply too. An illustrative $1,000 to $1,500 covers this tier for most people, which is small next to tuition but large enough to break a budget planned to the dollar. Ask any program for a written list of what its price does and does not include.
Can a scholarship or an employer cover the cost of a coding bootcamp?
Both are realistic and both are underused. Many programs offer illustrative partial scholarships on merit or need, and separate diversity and need-based grants come from nonprofits and industry-backed funds aimed at widening access to technical work. These awards more often cover a slice of tuition than the whole figure, and they rarely touch income foregone. Employer money is the strongest version of the same idea, through direct sponsorship or tuition reimbursement, because it removes the tuition line without adding any financing cost. Reimbursement usually requires completion and often carries a retention clause, so read the clawback terms before you count the money as yours.
Is a coding bootcamp worth the cost?
It depends far more on your starting point and your local hiring market than on the program, and the honest answer is that it is worth it for some people and not for others. The case is strongest when you are switching from a job that pays modestly, so your income foregone is small, when you can keep working through a part-time format, and when you would genuinely not finish a self-taught path alone. It is weakest when you are pausing a well-paid job, since the opportunity cost can exceed tuition several times over, or when you are buying structure you would not use. Our coding bootcamp ROI brief works the return side of that question in full.